Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how Andvari Associates LLC ("Andvari," "we" or "us") gathers and uses personal information about you when you communicate with us, when you visit Andvari's websites that link to this Privacy Policy; how we protect and share this information; and the rights you may have in relation to this information. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully, and consult our Terms of Use for more information about the general terms and conditions regarding your use of the Website.

In the event that you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, or if you object to our uses of your personal information, please contact Info@AndvariAssociates.com.

A. The Types of Information We Collect

When you visit and browse the Website, you may provide us with information, and we will collect certain information automatically.

1. Information You Provide to Us

In order to access certain services provided via this Website or to request certain information from Andvari via the Website, you will be required to provide certain personal information. This may include your name, e-mail address, or other information about yourself. You may be required to provide a username and password to access certain features. If you choose to not provide us with information, you might not be able to gain access to certain information and services on the Website, which rely on such information.

2. Information We Collect Automatically

We also collect information about you automatically. For example, when you visit the Website, we collect your IP address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages you view on the Website, the duration of your visit, and the pages you view immediately before and after you access the Website.

We collect this information using cookies, which are small files that a website sends to your computer or device while you are viewing the website, or other technical methods to track visitor usage, including web beacons, which are small pieces of data that are embedded in images on the pages of a website.

We and other companies use cookies and web beacons for a variety of purposes. For instance, when you return to our Website after logging in, cookies provide information to the Website so that the Website will remember who you are. We use web beacons and other technologies to analyze the traffic patterns on the Website, such as the frequency with which our users visit various parts of the Website.

3. Additional Information Collection Practices

The Website may contain links to websites operated by third-parties, and your personal information may be collected by those third-parties when you use their websites.

Some of our third-party partners may ask you to provide personal information on their websites and may share such personal information with us, as governed by their respective privacy policies.

We will link the information that we collect automatically with the information you provide us, and we will combine the information we collect online with information we collect offline or that is collected by third-parties.

 

B. How We Use the Information We Collect

We use information we collect about you primarily to: provide services to you in accordance with any contract with you, communicate with you, and manage and improve our services for you and our other investors, as permitted by applicable laws.

We may use information for any purpose if the information does not identify you and cannot be combined with other information accessible to us to identify you. For example, we may prepare aggregated reports about how visitors tend to interact with the Website for research about the use of the Website and how the Website could be improved, from which your interactions with the Website cannot be singled out.

C. How We Share the Information We Collect

1. Service Providers

Sometimes we engage companies that act on our behalf in association with the operation of the Website. For example, such companies may deliver products or services, improve the functionality of the Website, collect information about you, communicate with you, or store information for us. In some cases, these companies may need to access information about you.

2. Analytics Providers

We engage third-party analytics providers to help us understand how users engage with the Website. These third-parties may use cookies and similar technologies to collect information about your use of the Website as well as information about your use of other websites over time.

3. Additional Sharing Practices

From time to time we may share your information with our attorneys, banks, auditors, securities brokers and other service providers in connection with the purposes described above. From time to time, we may partner with other organizations or companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, services, or events, and we will share your information with our co-sponsor(s) and partners to the extent necessary for the partnership to function.

We may also share information about you to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a merger, reorganization, or acquisition of our business, or a sale, liquidation, or transfer of some or all of our assets.

Additionally, we reserve the right to share with third-parties information that does not identify you (and cannot be combined with other information accessible to us to identify you) for any purpose.

We do not sell your personal information and have not done so before the effective date of this policy.

D. The Security Measures We Take to Safeguard Information

The security and confidentiality of the information we collect or receive is extremely important to us, and we take our responsibility to protect this information very seriously. We have implemented commercially reasonable technical, administrative, and physical security measures to protect the information that we collect or receive. From time to time, we review and consider updates for our security procedures. Please be aware that, despite our ongoing efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable.

E. Updating Your Contact Information

You may update your contact information and/or modify your communication preferences by sending us an e-mail at Info@AndvariAssociates.com. Additionally, we may provide tools on the Website that facilitate such updates or modifications.

F. Children’s Information

The Website is intended for use by those over 18, and minors under the age of 13 may not use the Website.

G. Do Not Track

Your browser and other mechanisms may permit you to send do-not-track signals or other similar signals to express your preferences regarding online tracking. We do not currently respond to such signals.

H. Your Choices and Rights

If you no longer wish to receive marketing materials from us, you can let us know by contacting us at Info@AndvariAssociates.com or using other unsubscribe features that we provide in our communications.

Subject to local law, you may have certain additional rights regarding your personal information. More

I. Shine the Light Disclosures

If you are a California resident, you have the right to request certain information from us regarding the manner in which we share with third-parties certain categories of information that identifies you for the third-parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you wish to exercise this right, please email us at Info@AndvariAssociates.com. For additional information about your rights under the CCPA and how to exercise those rights, refer to “Your Choices and Rights” in Section H above.

J. Where Is Information Processed?

We process information collected via the Website in and subject to the laws of the United States, which may not provide the same level of protection for your information as your home country. The information may be available to the United States government or its agencies under a lawful order made in the United States.


K. How Long Is Information Retained?

We retain your personal information for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period after our relationship with you has ended.

L. CCPA Categories of Personal Information Collected

The CCPA requires us to provide additional information about the personal information we collect with reference to specific categories of information. For additional information about our sources of personal data, how we use personal data, and how we disclose personal data, refer to Sections A-C above.

M. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Should we do so, we will post the changes to this page. We suggest that you periodically consult this Privacy Policy to review any changes. Your continued use of the Website after the effective date of any modification to the Privacy Policy will be deemed to be your agreement to the changed terms.

This policy is effective from March 31, 2020.

N. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this policy or our privacy or data protection practices, please feel free to contact us at Info@AndvariAssociates.com.

 

AA_seal

©Andvari Associates 2020

All Rights Reserved